as-built drawings

As-built Drawing Sample | Jay Cad

what are

as-built drawings

ALSO KNOWN AS: EXISTING LAYOUT.

INCLUDES CREATING: 

  • SITE PLAN (PLOT PLAN - SITE MAP)

  • FLOOR PLAN(s)

  • ELEVATIONS (IF NEEDED) 

WE OFFER AS-BUILT DRAWING FOR: 

  • SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE. 

  • DUPLEX 

  • APARTMENTS 

  • COMMERCIAL SPACES (OFFICES, GALLERIES, SENIOR LIVING)

CONTRACTORS

DESIGNERS

HOMEOWNERS

realtors

THE SERVICE PROCESS

QUOTE

GET A QUOTE FROM US FOR YOUR PROJECT!

WE WILL NEED YOUR PROPERTY / PROJECT ADDRESS AND SQUARE FOOTRAGE.

SCHEDULE

SCHEDULE AN APPOINTMENT FOR US TO COME MEASURE.

PETS? VACANT? ACCESS CODE?

NO ELECTRICITY OR WATER?

LET US KNOW!

SITE VISIT

WE COME TO YOUR PROPERTY / PROJECT ADDRESS. 

 


WE NEED ABOUT 2-4 HOURS

TO MEASURE EVERYTHING*

GET FILES

WE EMAIL YOU THE DRAWINGS FILES (CAD & PDF). 

NEED DRAFTING FOR YOUR PROJECT? NO PROBLEM!
WE CAN HELP WITH THAT

WORK SAMPLES

1/4

FAQ

 

COVID-19 Status: Do you use masks & gloves?

Yes, we do! 
 

Our team will come to your property with masks, gloves, and sanitization wipes to make sure we leave your place clean. 

How fast can you provide as-built drawings?

It always depends on the project/property size. We always provide a turnaround time when providing you a quote.
 

Rough turnaround times: 
 

  • 500 Sq. Ft. - 1200 Sq. Ft. :      3 Days

  • 1200 Sq. Ft. - 2500 Sq. Ft. :    7 Days 

  • +3000 Sq. Ft. :                      10 Days
     

Need faster turnaround? 

We offer same or next day delivery for an extra fee. 

What days are you available to come to the property and measure?

We are available for field measuring 7 days/week. 

Do you provide CAD drawings?

Yes, part of our service package is providing you with a layout pdf & all the CAD drawings we create for your project. 
 

CAD file format is Autocad Dwg. 

What times are you available?

We generally schedule field visits between 11 am - 7 pm. 
 

We try to avoid late visits to take advantage of the sun light and work more efficiently. 

How much time do you need to spend in the property?

Depending on the property size, our team would spend between 2-6 hours. 
 

In rare cases, we would need to come a second time to verify specific measurements. 

How many people do the measuring for the as-built drawings?

Depending on your project / property size and scope of work, it will be one or 2 people. 

What's the scope of the service?

We mainly provide floor plans and plot (site) plans. 
 

If required, we provide the elevations as well. 
 

We measure and draw walls, doors, windows, kitchen area (if applicable), bathroom, restrooms areas. 

We reflect ceiling heights and provide doors & windows sizes. 
 

Typically we provide built-ins measurements as well. 
 

However, before we measure we always confirm with the client the scope of what needs to be measured and reflected on the drawing. 

Are you a Surveyor?

No, we are not surveyors nor certified.
 

Certain projects require a certified surveyor. We have few contacts that we can refer. 

What software do you use?

We use Autocad & Revit to create your project drawings. 

Do you have a pricing sheet?

Yes, we do offer a pricing sheet to qualified customers/professionals that require recurring service. 
 

Contact us to see if you qualify for our pricing sheet.

GET A QUOTE

 

stay updated about our services and offers

  • Jay Cad Instagram Account
  • Jay Cad YouTube Channel
  • Pinterest
  • Houzz
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Jay Cad Facebook Page

20929 Ventura Blvd , Ste 47-360
Woodland Hills, CA 91364

+1 (818) 308-4032

BUSINESS HOURS:

MONDAY - FRIDAY: 

SATURDAY: 

SUNDAY:

11:00 AM - 7:00 PM

12:00 AM - 6:00 PM

CLOSED

MADE BY JAY CAD | 2020